The Ravonettes

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

New Music~

Next up on the Music Feature of the week...or lately, Month! Is, The Ravonettes. New to me, but I stumbled upon them on iTunes as I was looking around for some new music. Kinda zone out music. I like them when I am cooking or backround music when I am reading or out at the pool. Relaxing :)

Hope you enjoy!

~

Nothing GOOD ever happens on a Tuesday...



So, it has been awhile. Random thoughts I have had since my last post...ready, set...GO!

Was UNhappily surprised when I found out that Drew Carey took over for Bob Barker on the Price is Right. WTF?! I know Mr. Barker is old and all and, I DO love Drew, BUT! I WANT BOB BARKER BACK! How do I know about the Price is Right replacement? Because, a month ago I was let go from my job! Which was on a TUESDAY! It started bad but I am now enrolled in Fall Semester at OCC for CULINARY SCHOOL! WOOHOO!

I am afraid of chopping my fingers off. I hate blood...so I WILL pass out if that should happen!

Today there were a TON of WASPS outside out front door. I hate FLYING BUGS THAT CAN STING! I have, in fact never been stung. I plan on never being stung!

Being a Bum is not all that it is cracked up to be.

I have all the Seasons of Dawson's Creek on DVD and as of today have watched them 5 times in the last month.

The weather needs to get hotter.

If Black and White are not indeed colors, how is it that they help create so many?

The Animal Planet channel is the best thing invented, and have increased my fear of Monkeys!

And, that's all for now :)

How random where YOU today?

~

Thursday, June 4, 2009

Death Cab for Cutie, Narrow Stairs

Thanks to Miller for introducing me this to this CD. I've developed an addiction to it, actually. Just proves I truly am an extremist. haha.
Fave songs include:
"Cath..."
and, "You can do better than me."
Check them out...you wont be dissapointed :)
Very fitting for my life right now! Hope it speaks to you as well.

Enjoy!
~

Wednesday, June 3, 2009

Nothing to fear but FEAR itself...

"What is it about fear that holds most of us back from pursuing the things we want most in life?"

I have been mulling that question over and over in my head over the last couple of weeks and I still can not come up with an answer. Seems like an age old question asked by every person on this planet. You see, I lost my job a couple of weeks ago and found myself thrown in with the masses of unemployed people that I had felt sorry for.
I've thrown myself into the applying online and interviewing...selling myself for the things that I have been good at for so long, only to come up short. And, in that place where success does NOT breed success, I got to thinking about what I REALLY want. I don't want to be answering phones and keying orders into a system for the rest of my life. I want to pursue the things I am passionate about.
So what is it about that statement that seems so generic? Is it really that hard to do the things that you are passionate about? What holds everyone back from actually accomplishing those goals we set when we are young and have stars in our eyes? Do the hardships that we face growing up actually create the fear that makes us choose avenues in which just to "make it," ie: Pay the bills, get a house, start a family? Lots of questions that have my head spinning...or is that the vodka?
As I sit here writing about it...I can't help but think how pathetic it all is. Sure, I sit here with a cocktail and my brain buzzing with thoughts and ideas...but how is it different than sitting around a picnic table in the 8th grade with friends and Kool-Aid? Not much. And, I think, for the first time since I have been out of school, I have a purpose.
That purpose is to do what I want. To actually be happy in what I am doing. I am 26 years old and the world is my canvas. No more conformity, no more selling myself short just to make a living. I will struggle and do the things that make me happy...and then when it all clicks in place...I will search no more.

Cheers!
~